(818) 552-4503

Canada’s in-demand list jumps to 43 occupations in days

Posted On 2014 Apr 03
Comment: Off

By Atty. Henry Moyal

MOYAL & MOYAL Canadian Immigration Lawyers (screenshot courtesy of www.moyal.com)

MOYAL & MOYAL Canadian Immigration Lawyers (screenshot courtesy of www.moyal.com)

Those who are seeking to immigrate to Canada are getting a crash course in the way bureaucracy is run in Canada – at least on the Canada Immigration level. In the last article we discussed how fast the Saskatchewan program was filled. Before that, we discussed how the 5000 slots for parent sponsorship were scooped up in just over month’s time. Last week, it was announced that 25 occupations were in demand under a new provincial program which started on March 6, 2014.

The details of that program are: 

  1.  Applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 55.

  2.  Applicants do not require an offer of employment or job offer.

  3.  Applicants must have completed high school and obtained a certificate or degree of at least one year after high school.

  4.  Applicants do not require to have a relative living in Canada.

  5.  Applicants must have “medium” proficiency in the English language. Applicants do not need to be fluent in English or French

  6.  Applicants are able to include their spouse, partner and dependant

  7.  Must have a minimum of two years of work experience in the last five years to apply. The work experience must be in one of the following 43 occupations:

This week, the same provincial program increased the number of occupations to 43. So if an applicant, for example, a Dentist, searched last week he/she would not be eligible but as of today an additional 18 occupations were added and include: 

Retail Managers
Restaurant Managers
Civil Engineers
Dentists
Pharmacists
Physiotherapists
Psychologists
Occupational Therapists
Chefs
Cooks
Mechanics
Crane Operators
Machinists
Medical Sonographers
Radiation Technicians
Audiologists
Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanics
Early Childhood Educators

For a complete set list of the 43 occupations please refer to March 6, 2014 article or contact the author via email.
Important Note: The Canadian Government has recently floated with the idea that spouses who are immigrating to Canada under the family class sponsorship category must pass English tests and have a minimum educational level to qualify. While this change in the rules would be alarming, the government has insisted that it is only for discussion to protect potential abuse of women. It is not law and there is no such requirement in force at this time.

Attorney Henry Moyal is a certified and licensed immigration lawyer in Toronto, Ontario. The above article is general advice only and is not intended to act as a legal document.

For a free assessment visit www.moyal.com
Youtube:  
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0QsRpU0t84I.

Send questions to Attorney Moyal by email canada@moyal.com or call toll free 1-888-847-2078

About the Author

Related Posts